Serving Lawrence, Douglas County and the Kaw ValleyCall (785) 503-9404
Spray Foam Insulation in Lawrence, KS

Fill the walls, keep the plaster

Dense-Pack Wall Insulation in Lawrence, KS

Small holes, packed cavities and patched finishes.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote with material, depth and R-value per area
  • Old wiring, moisture and attic bypasses checked before anything is covered

Dense-Pack Wall Insulation Without Tearing Out Plaster

Dense-pack wall insulation is how we insulate the walls of older Lawrence houses without removing plaster or siding. Many homes built in the decades after the town rebuilt from the 1863 raid, and many mid-century homes too, have walls with no insulation at all. Those walls are a big share of the house, and filling them makes rooms steadier and quieter.

How it works

We drill small holes, usually one or two per stud bay, from inside or outside depending on your finish. A tube goes into the cavity and cellulose is blown in at high density until the bay is packed tight. Dense packing limits settling and slows air movement through the wall. The holes are plugged and patched.

Balloon framing

In balloon-framed houses, wall cavities connect to the basement and attic. We block those openings first so the cellulose stays in the wall and air stops moving through it.

Before we fill

We check for active knob-and-tube wiring, which an electrician should evaluate first, and for signs that water is getting into the wall from outside.

Cost

HomeGuide lists dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and exterior wall jobs at $1,900 to $7,800.

Get a Free Estimate

What This Covers

Wall options.

Inside access

Small holes through plaster or drywall, patched afterward.

Outside access

Through siding or behind a removed course, then closed up.

Cavity blocking

Balloon-frame openings blocked at top and bottom.

Partial jobs

North and west walls first, or one floor at a time.

Spray Foam Insulation in Lawrence, KS

Published Dense-Pack Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Blown-in exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, or $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Fiberglass / cellulose$1.65 to $2.60 / $1.75 to $3.80 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)

Ranges come from HomeGuide (2025 and 2026) and Fixr (2025). Wall area, finish, access and patching drive the cost. We look at the walls, and the written estimate is your price.

Wall Job Steps

1. Inspect

Check cavities, wiring, moisture and framing type.

2. Quote

Wall area, access method and price.

3. Block and fill

Block open cavities; dense-pack each bay.

4. Patch

Plug and patch holes; clean up.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Lawrence, KS

Dense-Pack Wall Insulation Questions

Will dense-pack damage my plaster?

The holes are small and patched. Some touch-up paint may be needed.

Can you insulate from outside?

Yes, depending on your siding.

Does cellulose settle in walls?

Dense-packed walls are filled tight to limit settling.

Is this OK for historic districts?

Inside access leaves the exterior untouched.

Get a Dense-Pack Wall Insulation Estimate

Get a written wall insulation quote.

Call Now: (785) 503-9404